Moisturizing & Soothing
Snail slime is a kind of mucus, is mostly used in cosmetic production. It boasts hyaluronic acid, glycolic acid, glycoprotein enzymes, proteoglycans, antimicrobials and copper peptides. This provides hydrating, anti-oxidizing and recovering properties when topically applied to give a glowing, youthful complexion. The snail mucin has been famed for wound healing and the improvement of wrinkles and fine lines. The secretion of the snail supposedly has a double function when applied to human skin: on one hand it is claimed to stimulate the formation of collagen, elastin and dermal components that repair the signs of photoaging and, second, is claimed to minimize the damage generated by free radicals that are responsible for premature skin aging.
Betaine, also called trimethylglycine, is a simple, small molecule naturally found in and derived from the sugar beet (Beta vulgaris), from which it gets its name. Primarily functions as a humectant and anti-irritant in cosmetic products which in turn gives it the ability to retain moisture. It's able to give superior hydration to the skin, without the residual stickiness often associated with glycerin based emulsions. When used in skin care products, it can temporarily decrease the depth of wrinkles, giving the face a much smoother appearance. Its specific molecular structure is also responsible for giving it unique solvent powers and sensory properties, such as a silky and smooth feel. Its "silk effect", in turn, is the reason for why it's used in so many hair shampoos and conditioners.
Beta-glucans are a type of soluble fiber that’s derived from oats. In skin care, beta glucans work twofold to soothe and calm irritated skin and as an effective anti-ager to firm and plump fine lines and wrinkles. Similar to their immune enhancing capabilities, beta glucans use these macrophages to speed up wound healing. They lower infection rate and significantly soothe the skin by reducing inflammation. Oat-derived beta glucans combat skin damage thanks to their anti-irritant properties. They would work especially well for those with sensitive skin who are prone to red and reactive skin.